Privacy Policy

Edney Ryan Mortgage & Finance Privacy Policy

We receive services to support the broking services we give you.  We receive mortgage aggregation services from PLAN Australia and compliance services from BLSSA Pty Ltd.  Sometimes they collect personal information about customers to manage customer enquiries or complaints, commission payments or file reviews.  If you want to find out how they manage your personal information, please click on the link below: http://www.planaustralia.com.au/privacy-policy.

Edney Ryan Mortgage and Finance’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

 

Edney Ryan Wealth Management Privacy Policy

Edney Ryan Wealth Management (HILLROSS) Privacy Statement

 

Edney Ryan Chartered Accountants & Edney Ryan Legal Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by companies of the Edney Ryan Group and its associated entities (collectively “Edney Ryan”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our website (the “Website”).

Edney Ryan is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Collection

Edney Ryan collects personal information you tell us about yourself and information about your use of our Website (including via cookies). We may also collect personal information about you from another Edney Ryan group entity, from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties. The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, occupation, employer, industry areas of interest, and information relating to your dealings with Edney Ryan and our clients. The purposes for which we collect your information may include providing you with legal, accounting or financial services and information, or improving our services.

Use and disclosure

Edney Ryan may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

  • for which it was collected;
  • to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We may also:

  • share your personal information amongst Edney Ryan group entities;
  • share your personal information with our advisors and consultants, and with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate (including, without limitation, external photocopying providers, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers, and archival services providers); and
  • transfer your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.

Information about events, the Website and our services

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

The information we keep about you

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

Edney Ryan will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Edney Ryan excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to Edney Ryan on (02) 9908-9888 or at admin@edneyryan.com.au.